Thursday, August 19, 2010

It's that time of year....

I'm BACK!!!!! and with a vengeance!!!!!!!!!!
No, not really. But I am back though!

I had a wonderful weekend, went to the Frio River with some friends and had an awesome time. (I'll post a couple pictures at the end of this!)
ANYWAYS
sad news....

Summer is over. =(

Ya'll the saddest thing I've ever seen is an empty beach. Breaks my heart everytime.
SUMMER COME BAACKKK!!!

There's pretty much only two things that get me through fall and winter....
One of course is Christmas....and the other....
Roundtop Antique Week. 

As terrible as it might sound, I think I get more excited about antique week...
But for real ya'll it's like Disney land for this girl.

I've had booths and gone just to shop.....and this time, I'm doin' a little bit of both.

I'll be bringin' some of my goodies....

But will be BUYING way more than selling....
...............
There should be pictures here of all the fun junk and places to go in Roundtop but uhh....I can't find any of my pictures. I had to steal just a couple of these from my facebook page haha
BUT ANYWAYS
Can't wait can't wait can't wait!!!!!!


See that gorgeous baby in the back? With the lights? Oh yea, it came home with us.
I stole that picture from our friends Edward, Jesse, and Linda. They have a  fab booth in Bar W field.......ooohhhhh I know theygot some good junk just waiting for meee!!!!
And Marburger...OH lordy lordy. I don't even have pictures of the good stuff there...what is wrong with me?! I stole these from Marburger's website......

Everything in these pictures is just begging to come home with me....
Shhh...listen....don't you hear it? "Please Kacie I want to live with youuuu"

Since I'm such a loser and can't find any of my own dang pictures, go to Marburger's website....
No, I'm serious go. Oh heck, forget the website actually GO to the show, I promise you it's worth every damn penny and every mile you gotta drive. Like I said, Antique Week is like Disneyland...so Marburger is like the big giant castle with all the fireworks behind it. 

Okay, I'm drooling. I'm so ready to go right now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Oh, and by the way.......junk prom? I need a date this year!  Any takers? ;)
See?? Where else can I get away with that?! I get to show my true colors ya'll! haha!


Anyways, here's a couple pictures from this weekend...yea, I definitely failed since I didn't get my camera out until the last day...I was too afraid I'd drop it or get water on it and ruin it so it stayed in my bag the whole time....and okay, I forgot about it too.






7 comments:

  1. I was just about ready to send an e-mail shout out to you. You were missed. So glad to see you living it up. Only wish I lived closer to experience Texas Junkin just once.
    ~G~
    hugs

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well, he's a cutie!!! wink wink!!! I'll be your date!!! It will only cost $200.00 to fly out there!!! I was going to email you too to check on you! I'm glad you are havin fun sista!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I looooooooooove the cabinet. I would be going crazy there too.
    We took our boat out yesterday, the beach we go to is always packed full of boats and swimmers ~ and we were the only ones, had the whole island to ourselves. I suppose that is a sign of the season's end. Yuck. I love fall, but I do hate to see the summer go.
    You are young and beautiful ~ I doubt that you'll ever have a problem finding a date!!!

    I made ( made-over) something recently that was Kacie Inspired ~ I'll post it one of these days. I've been such a slacker lately.
    Have a great weekend

    ReplyDelete
  4. I think I need to plan a trip to Texas. I think that you and I could have a lot of fun together!!! Love your blog!

    ReplyDelete
  5. You are just one "cute" junkin Texas girl!!! Wish sooooooo bad that at could work it in to go shop and just have fun in Round Top!!! But that is one of our busiest times in Canton so guess I better be there and make some $$$$$!!!
    As in this business you have to make it when you can!!!! Have a great weekend and
    HAPPY JUNKIN!!! Cathy aka GGJ

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey Kacie ... you'll be beatin' those cowboys off with a stick ... lookin' like you do, I believe you'll have the pick of the pack ... go girl!!

    I'll know just how to find you now ... the gal with beers in her boobs surrounding by men ....

    Hope to see ya soon!
    xo
    Jill

    ReplyDelete
  7. Can't wait to meet you Kacie!!! xo,fancy

    ReplyDelete